Pressurized supply leaks

Burst Pipe Cleanup in Overland Park, KS

A supply line under pressure keeps pouring until the main is closed. The extraction crew removes the water, and the drying team dries inside the wall cavity, not just the surface.

(888) 902-1696Pipe burst? Shut the main, then call
24/7 dispatch IICRC S500 drying standard Truck-mounted extraction
Copper supply pipe spraying water inside an open wall cavity
Water categoryCategory 1
Key stepShut the main
Hidden waterWall cavities
Typical dry time3 to 5 days
Right now

What to do the moment you find a burst pipe

  1. Shut the mainClose the main valve, usually in the basement at the front wall.
  2. Open faucetsDrain the lines at the lowest faucet to relieve pressure.
  3. Cut power to wet areasOnly at the breaker, and only if the panel is dry.
  4. Call for extractionWater in the walls keeps spreading until it is removed.
The dry-out, step by step

How a burst pipe is handled in Overland Park, KS

  1. 01First visit

    Moisture mapping

    The tech who does the walkthrough maps wet materials with pinless meters and thermal imaging before any equipment goes down.

  2. 02Day 0

    Extraction

    The extraction crew pulls standing water with truck-mounted extraction and sets the category and class of the loss.

  3. 03Days 1 to 3

    Air movers and LGR

    The drying team sizes air movers and LGR dehumidifiers to each room's evaporation load and records readings daily.

  4. 04Days 3 to 5, typical

    Dry verification

    Equipment comes out when the readings reach the drying goal. Hardwood, plaster and slab take longer.

The drying goal: wet materials read within 2 to 4 points of a dry reference material in the same building. Equipment leaves on readings, not on a schedule.

Typical cost

What does a burst pipe cost in Overland Park, KS?

In Overland Park, KS, burst pipe cleanup typically runs $1,000 to $7,000, depending on how far the water traveled into walls, ceilings and the level below.

One room, caught fast$1,000 to $2,500
  • Extraction
  • In-place cavity drying
  • Readings
Wall and ceiling below$2,500 to $5,000
  • Drywall sections opened
  • Air movers and LGR
  • Daily logs
Two levels$5,000 to $7,000+
  • Ceiling removal
  • Subfloor drying
  • Full documentation

What moves the number: how long the pipe ran, how many rooms and levels got wet, the material class, and how fast drying started. For a closer planning range, try the water damage cost calculator. These are typical ranges, not quotes.

A burst supply pipe releases clean, pressurized water that can move hundreds of gallons an hour. It starts as Category 1, the easiest water to dry, but it spreads fast: down wall cavities, across subfloor, and through the ceiling into the room below.

Why pipes burst in Overland Park homes

  • Galvanized steel in 1950s and 1960s homes in north Overland Park rusts from the inside and fails at the threads
  • Polybutylene, the gray plastic line used roughly 1978 to 1995, can crack at the fittings
  • Copper pinholes from age and water chemistry
  • Freezing in outside walls, garages and crawl spaces; see frozen pipe cleanup
  • Failed PEX fittings in newer construction

Drying inside the wall

Most of the water from a burst pipe hides. The tech who does the walkthrough maps it with pinless meters and thermal imaging, then the drying team decides whether the wall can be dried in place, often by drilling small holes behind the baseboard and forcing air through the cavity, or whether a section has to be opened. Clean water caught early usually means less demolition.

Know where your main shutoff is. In most Overland Park homes it is in the basement near the front foundation wall, where the water service enters.

The plumber and the restoration team

A plumber repairs the pipe. The restoration team handles the water damage: extraction, drying, and the moisture records a claim file needs. The plumber and the drying team often work the same job back to back. EPA WaterSense has leak detection tips, and Ready.gov winter weather covers freeze prep.

Service area

Covering Overland Park and nearby Johnson County

The restoration team covers every Overland Park ZIP, from Downtown Overland Park and Nall Hills to Blue Valley, Stanley and Morse, plus Leawood, Olathe, Lenexa, Shawnee, Merriam, Mission and Prairie Village.

See every neighborhood and ZIP covered
Questions

Burst Pipe Cleanup questions in Overland Park, KS

What should I do first when a pipe bursts?

Shut off the main water valve, open a low faucet to relieve pressure, and keep away from wet outlets. Then call.

Do walls have to be torn out?

Not always. Clean water caught early can often be dried inside the cavity through small holes.

Why is there water in the ceiling below?

Water runs down through the floor framing and pools on the drywall ceiling of the room below.

Which pipes fail most in older Overland Park homes?

Galvanized steel in mid-century homes and polybutylene in homes from roughly 1978 to 1995.

Is a burst pipe covered?

Sudden and accidental discharge is usually reviewed differently from gradual leaks. Coverage depends on your policy, so it is worth checking with your own insurer.

How long will drying take?

Most burst pipe losses dry in three to five days. Hardwood and plaster take longer.

24/7 emergency water removal

Burst pipe in Overland Park? Call now.

The extraction crew removes the water and the drying team dries inside the wall cavity to a verified reading.

Service area

Overland Park, KS and the Johnson County suburbs around it, 24/7.

Call (888) 902-1696 24/7